Thursday, September 13, 2007


But, I'm keeping this one so no one steals my ultra cool nick!

Friday, December 08, 2006

What the Hell is Wrong With [You] Woman!

I have been virtually non-stop all day long. I woke up at 7:15am to make sure the kids and I got out to Co-op, in enough time. I had to make sure they were fed (yeah, it's in the job description) as well as make sure they looked presentable. All this PLUS I had to scrape a huge layer of ice of the freakin' truck. AND...I had to get myself dressed. We were out of the house and on the road by 8:50am and I had yet to stop and get gas and some coffee. Much to my surprise we got to Co-op only five minutes late. Pretty good, if you ask me.

Co-op was delightful. I felt much better this week and not so clausterphobic. I think I was just really run down from being sick and probably should have not gone last week, but we had to. Mikey and Livey were participating in the Christmas Show and they were well enough to make it last week, but I digress. Mama and Tato made it to the show, too. I know that was special for them. After getting home, we ate lunch, and then I came up here to "rest".

I got online for a while, laid down for a while and then got this BRILLIANT idea to call my mom to help me bring some stuff upstairs from the basement to decorate. In order to do this, though, I had to clean and I have been NON-STOP since about 4:45pm. It is now 11:35pm. What the frick? Am I ...gasp... NESTING?

I still have dishes to wash, sheets to change, my room to dust and some clothes to put away. These things will be left for tomorrow, though. I'm spent. Being 9months pregnant is fun stuff, Itellyawhut!

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Old Men = Funny & Cute

I was pumping gas yesterday morning before I got on the skyway towards Dr. C's office and this older black man pulls in and gets out of his Caddy. At that precise moment I coughed and it really hurt my belly so I had my hand over it.

He called out, "Are you ok? Cuz I ain't know how to deliver no baby!"

I giggle and call back, "I'm fine, I just have a cold and it kills my stomach muscles when I cough. But, I assure you that water's in tact and baby's fine!"

He smiles and says, "Good to know!"

Old Ladies = Know It Alls (NOT!)

Dear Old Lady Walking By Me In Walmart,

Who the fuck do you think you are and what do you think gives you the fucking right to make a snide comment to me regarding my current state? How do you know what my comfort level is? How do you know if Im ready to pop? How? Are you the all-knowing-comfort-and-pop fairie? And, while we are at it, seeing as you know EVERYTHING about ANYTHING, can you tell me what my comfort level and popability will be on December 9th? Huh. Huh. Can ya? Thought not. BITCH!


Thursday, November 23, 2006

Thankfullness; Today and Always!

I'm thankful for having the husband I do. He takes me with my faults and has made me a better person over the years. I'm thankful for his intelligence and that he pursued his dream and got it! I'm thankful that he's safe in the friendly skies and will continue to thank the Lord for that daily.

I'm thankful for the chance I have to raise children. Sometimes they drive me nuts but they are my life and I am thankful for the three children I have raised so far and the one that we will all raise together.

I'm thankful for a healthy pregnancy.

I'm thankful to see the sibling interactions that I do, as I was an only child. I'm thankful that the kids are so close and I pray for an abundance of that gratitude as they get older and mature.

I'm thankful that we have a family that loves us, unconditionally, and that will help us when we have bumps in the road as well as encourage us when we are flying over hurdles.

I'm thankful for friends that care and for being given the presence and acceptance of self to be able to make friends and be loyal to them.

I'm thankful for all the right that our country provides us.

I'm thankful for the sun, the moon, the stars, the seasons...the earth!

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

Bonafied Space Cowboy

Yesterday Mikey and Livey were with my paretns and Benny and I went to McD's for lunch. On the way home we heard The Joker (Steve Miller Band) and he's been singing it ever since.

He sings, "I'm a joker, I'm a smoker, I'm a midnight TOGER!"


Saturday, November 18, 2006


I have a feeling that two of my best friends won't be at our Baby Shower today. And, that makes me extremeley sad. :( I'm already missing two other really great friends from GA, on the attending list, and now this; it's just pooey-sad. Yay for all the old ladies and relos, though. Yay. :/ NOT.

That. is. all.

Thursday, November 09, 2006

Growing Overnight!

I swear to the Good God Almighty that I have grown overnight. You do know what this means, right? Yup, we're gonna have a 10 or 11 pound baby. Seriously.